CHAPTER 14.
[…] shall be entitled to a witness fee as provided by G.S. 7A-314
which shall be taxed as part of the cost and assessed to the
defendant. (1925, c. 14; 1927, c. 62; 1929, c. 273, ss. 1, 2;
1931, cc. 63, 138; 1933, cc. 43, 64, 93, 170, 265, 362, 458;
1939, c. 346; 1949, cc. 183, 332; 1951, c. 356; 1961, c. 89;
1963, cc. 73, 547, 870; 1967, c. 49, s. 1; c. 661, s. 1; 1969, c.
157; c. 876, s. 1; cc. 909, 1014; c. 1224, s. 10; 1971, c. 243,
s. 1; 1977, c. 885; 1979, c. 837; 1983, c. 741; 1991, c. 523, s.
1; 1993, c. 374, s. 2; c. 539, ss. 45, 1182; 1994, Ex. Sess., c.
24, s. 14(c); 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 742, s. 11; 1999-408,
s. 1.)
§ 14-107.1. Prima facie evidence in worthless
check cases.
(a) Unless the context otherwise requires, the following
definitions apply in this section:
(1) Check Passer. -- A natural person who draws,
makes, utters, or issues and delivers, or causes to be delivered
to another any check or draft on any bank or depository for the
payment of money or its equivalent.
(2) Acceptor. -- A person, firm, corporation or any
authorized employee thereof accepting a check or draft from a
check passer.
(3) Check Taker. -- A natural person who is an
acceptor, or an employee or agent of an acceptor, of a check or
draft in a face-to-face transaction.
(b) In prosecutions under G.S. 14-107 the prima facie
evidence provisions of subsections (d) and (e) apply if all the
conditions of subdivisions (1) through (7) below are met. The
prima facie evidence provisions of subsection (e) apply if only
conditions (5) through (7) are met. The conditions are:
(1) The check or draft is delivered to a check
taker.
(2) The name and mailing address of the check
passer are written or printed on the check or draft, and the
check taker or acceptor shall not be required to write or print
the race or gender of the check passer on the check or draft.
(3) The check taker identifies the check passer at
the time of accepting the check by means of a North Carolina
driver's license, a special identification card issued pursuant
to G.S. 20-37.7, or other reliable serially numbered
identification card containing a photograph and mailing address
of the person in question.
(4) The license or identification card number of
the check passer appears on the check or draft.
(5) After dishonor of the check or draft by the
bank or depository, the acceptor sends the check passer a letter
by certified mail, to the address recorded on the check,
identifying the check or draft, setting forth the circumstances
of dishonor, and requesting rectification of any bank error or
other error in connection with the transaction within 10 days.